NI Veterans Amateur Athletic Association's 5 Mile Road Race
06th September 2006, Ormeau Park
Note: The positions and times below are unadjusted and do not take account of the additional distance (approx. 1/2 mile) covered by those athletes who were mis-directed along Park Road rather than back into Ormeau Park itself.
Pos Time Cat. No. Name Club
1 00:28:32 M35 53 NEIL DOUGLAS BALLYMENA RUNNERS AC
2 00:28:47 M45 25 ROBERT WILSON WILLOWFIELD T HARRIERS
3 00:28:53 M40 34 TONY DALTON NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS
4 00:28:58 M45 17 BILLY ORR FOYLE VALLEY AC
5 00:29:10 MO 94 KEITH PURDY ANNADALE STRIDERS
6 00:29:24 MO 26 PETE BARBOUR
7 00:29:27 M35 21 PAUL CARROLL ANNADALE STRIDERS
8 00:29:32 MO 40 CONOR MCGRORY ANNADALE STRIDERS
9 00:29:36 M40 65 MATT WRAY BALLYMENA & ANTRIM AC
10 00:29:42 M50 12 JIM NEWBERRY NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS
11 00:29:57 MO 63 NICHOLAS ROOKE BALLYMENA RUNNERS AC
12 00:30:01 M40 76 DAVID BRADY NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS
13 00:30:03 MO 20 MARTIN SOUTHWOOD ANNADALE STRIDERS
14 00:30:46 M40 23 EDDIE BURNS NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS
15 00:30:59 M40 24 BRENDAN DUMIGAN NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS
16 00:31:22 MO 16 PHIL WOOD BELLEVUE RACERS
17 00:31:41 MO 56 MARTIN EMANS BALLYMENA RUNNERS AC
18 00:32:04 MO 50 MIKE GOULBOURNI ASHURST BC
19 00:32:16 M35 44 ALAN MCMILLEN SEAPARK AC
20 00:32:34 M40 79 FRANK WALKER WILLOWFIELD T HARRIERS
21 00:33:17 MO 105 CHRIS GILBERT LARNE AC
22 00:33:20 M50 71 BRENDAN MONTAGUE OMAGH HARRIERS AC
23 00:33:38 M55 47 BRIAN STEWART NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS
24 00:33:43 M35 77 MICHAEL ELLIOTT DUB RUNNERS
25 00:33:49 M55 57 JOHN T GLOVER LAGAN VALLEY AC
26 00:33:55 M45 19 TONY WALL NORTH DOWN AC
27 00:33:57 M45 42 JIM CAIRNS
28 00:34:13 F35 67 RONA HARKENS LAGAN VALLEY AC
29 00:34:24 M35 90 RICHARD YAMIN-ALI
30 00:34:29 MO 107 ANTHONY KELLY
31 00:34:51 MO 18 GREG CAMPBELL LETTERKENNY AC
32 00:34:56 MO 48 CONOR WALSH
33 00:34:57 MO 62 SIMON CALDWELL
34 00:35:05 M50 51 SANDY MCDERMOTT BALLYMENA RUNNERS AC
35 00:35:10 M45 80 JIM WALKER EAST ANTRIM HARRIERS
36 00:35:17 MO 106 ALAN GRAHAM NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS
37 00:35:19 M35 96 B MOODY TUESDAY CLUB
38 00:35:21 M50 4 TOM DOWEY
39 00:35:22 FO 64 ANGELA BURNS NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS
40 00:35:39 MO 68 BRENDAN O'BOYLE LARNE AC
41 00:35:40 M55 45 J MILES
42 00:35:57 M40 43 DAVID CARDY
43 00:36:01 M18 11 TIMOTHY POTTS LAGAN VALLEY AC
44 00:36:03 M40 60 TOM MITCHELL
45 00:36:04 MO 109 MATTHEW DOLAN
46 00:36:06 FO 93 SARAH QUEE LAGAN VALLEY AC
47 00:36:11 FO 33 ANDREA HESLIP DROMORE AC
48 00:36:23 FO 103 HAZEL HUNTER LAGAN VALLEY AC
49 00:36:28 M40 112 GERRY KENNY
50 00:36:31 M50 1 P MCMULLAN NORTH DOWN AC
51 00:36:31 F40 81 LYNNE KERR NORTH DOWN AC
52 00:36:38 MO 114 PAUL FAGAN NEWCASTLE AC
53 00:36:43 F50 28 MARY MACKIN DROMORE AC
54 00:36:44 M40 36 LIAM KEENAN EAST DOWN AC
55 00:36:48 M55 8 FRANCIS BOAL BALLYDRAIN HARRIERS
56 00:36:50 FO 55 ANGE PERROTT NORTH DOWN AC
57 00:36:53 M50 72 WILLIAM ROBERTS ALBERTVILLE HARRIERS
58 00:36:58 M35 35 MARK QUINN EAST DOWN AC
59 00:37:01 M50 75 GERRY MURRAY
60 00:37:07 M45 89 BRIAN ANDREWS
61 00:37:09 FO 108 MICHELLE BRADLEY
62 00:37:23 MO 54 KRIS MCKEE NORTH DOWN AC
63 00:37:28 M40 113 ANDY BRIDGE BARF
64 00:37:29 MO 69 NEAL O'BOYLE NWOC
65 00:37:32 0
66 00:37:33 F45 30 FIONNUALA MCCOURT LAGAN VALLEY AC
67 00:37:35 M50 88 MARTIN TEGGART DUB RUNNERS
68 00:37:48 MO 41 PAUL PATTON
69 00:38:04 M35 14 ANDREW MCGIBBON BARF
70 00:38:09 M55 27 ALEX BLACKSTOCK DUB RUNNERS
71 00:38:10 M65 92 DAVID MATTHEWS NIAF
72 00:38:27 M55 13 TED MCKIBBIN
73 00:38:28 M50 82 SAM MISKELLY ALBERTVILLE HARRIERS
74 00:38:47 M65 110 HUGH YOUNG NORTH DOWN AC
75 00:38:49 F50 83 SALLY PATRICK ALBERTVILLE HARRIERS
76 00:38:57 F60 59 BRIGID QUINN BALLYMENA RUNNERS AC
77 00:39:02 F40 38 HELENA MILLAR BLACK COUNTRY TRIATHLETES
78 00:39:03 F40 52 CAROL ANNESLEY EAST ANTRIM HARRIERS
79 00:39:08 F35 37 SARAH BENTON NORTH DOWN AC
80 00:39:21 F50 66 MAUREEN OLIVER DUB RUNNERS
81 00:39:27 M55 84 DENNIS HILL ALBERTVILLE HARRIERS
82 00:39:31 M55 74 PAT O'DRISCOLL NORTH DOWN AC
83 00:40:05 M65 78 MICHAEL SPOTSWOOD DUNCAIRN NOMADS
84 00:40:06 MO 98 JAMES MCCOUBREY
85 00:40:14 MO 99 MATTHEW GILMORE
86 00:40:48 F55 15 JENNY ORR LAGAN VALLEY AC
87 00:41:04 M70 5 GERRY WARD DUB RUNNERS
88 00:41:08 F40 58 JANE FRIEL DUB RUNNERS
89 00:41:40 MO 70 ALAN LOGAN
90 00:41:40 F40 73 LAURA MCKENZIE
91 00:41:46 F45 97 JACQUI MAXWELL
92 00:42:24 FO 85 PAULA DALZELL EAST ANTRIM HARRIERS
93 00:42:34 F35 3 RUTH EARLY
94 00:42:56 F35 46 LISA DOYLE DUB RUNNERS
95 00:43:09 F40 22 ALISON CARROLL
96 00:43:25 M50 95 NORMAN POLLOCK TUESDAY CLUB
97 00:43:36 M40 111 S GOURLEY BRANIEL AC
98 00:43:37 F40 32 KATHY MAYHEW DUB RUNNERS
99 00:44:20 F35 102 CAROLINE O'BRIEN
100 00:44:44 M40 10 COLIN JONES
101 00:44:50 M75 104 JIM METCALFE NIVAA
102 00:45:03 M55 7 BARRY SCOTT DUB RUNNERS
103 00:45:18 F35 31 BRONA SHAW DUB RUNNERS
104 00:45:19 M60 6 RICHARD BELSHAW NORTH DOWN AC
105 00:48:58 F35 101 BRENDA HORGAN