Men's 100 m 
Wind : +3.0 
Place Name Club Heat Final
1 Brizzel, Paul Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 10.83 10.56
2 O'Donoghue, Jer Leevale A.C. 10.89 10.58
3 Hough, Darren Dublin City Harriers A.C. 10.89 10.82
4 Comyns, Tom Limerick A.C. 11.24 10.86
5 Hynes, David Menapians A.C. 11.12 10.97
6 Flanagan, Caolan Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 11.33 11.09
7 Smith, Dermot Navan A.C. 11.29 11.13
8 Cogley, Kevin Menapians A.C. 11.30 11.16
Monaghan, Peter Dublin City Harriers A.C. 11.38
Byrne, Alan Donore Harriers A.C. 11.48
Nelson, Liam Lagan Valley 11.50
Mac Namara, Carl Leevale A.C. 11.52
Leahy, Domhnaill Donore Harriers A.C. 11.58
Moore, Rudi City of Derry 11.60
Laffey, John Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 11.60
O'Sullivan, Michael Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 11.62
Dowling, Samie Sli Cualann A.C. 11.66
Hughes, Adam Menapians A.C. 11.69
Boyce, Brian Milford A.C. 11.79
O'Brien, Darren Leevale A.C. 11.85
O'Brien, Thomas Donore Harriers A.C. 11.95
Mc Court, Simon Dublin City Harriers A.C. 12.38
Treacy, Joe Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 13.78
Stafford, Peter Dundrum South Dublin A.C. DNS
Dunford, Alan Templemore A.C. DNF
Men's 200 m 
Wind : -5.1 
Place Name Club Heat Final
1 Hession, Paul Athenry A.C. 22.39 21.43
2 Brizzel, Paul Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 21.98 21.56
3 Hough, Darren Dublin City Harriers A.C. 21.93 22.04
4 Hynes, David Menapians A.C. 22.77 22.77
5 Mac Namara, Carl Leevale A.C. 23.05 22.98
6 Stafford, Peter Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 22.88 23.27
7 Laffey, John Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 23.3 23.55
8 Burke, William Celbridge A.C. 23.23 23.57
Smith, Dermot Navan A.C. 23.32
Byrne, Alan Donore Harriers A.C. 23.42
Nelson, Liam Lagan Valley 23.62
Kinsella, Lorcan Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 23.69
Hughes, Adam Menapians A.C. 23.71
Hamilton, Patrick City Of Derry A.C. 23.78
Lynch, Colm Iveragh A.C. 23.84
Morgan, Mark Cushinstown A.C. 24.13
O'Brien, Darren Leevale A.C. 24.28
Foley, Robert Menapians A.C. 24.39
Mc Guinness, Conor Fingallians A.C. 24.93
Mc Ateer, Seamus Strabane Track Club 25.41
Odunugn, Samuel Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 26.05
Carey, Kevin Navan A.C. 26.28
Treacy, Joe Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 27.69
Coughlan, Darren Leevale A.C. DNS
Men's 400 m 
Place Name Club Heat Final
1 Coman, Tomas Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. 47.29 45.91 CBP
2 Daly, Robert Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 47.61 45.98
3 Gillick, David Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 48.30 46.27
4 Mc Carthy, David Le Cheile A.C. 48.12 46.89
5 Kennedy, Gordon Tullamore Harriers A.C. 47.97 47.48
6 O'Gorman, Patrick Leevale A.C. 48.07 47.79
7 Mc Dermid, Liam Unattached 48.46 47.82
8 Murphy, Brian U.C.C. A.C. 48.95 48.92
Carlyle, Aaron City of Derry 49.13
Farrell, Eugene Dublin City Harriers A.C. 49.17
O'Sullivan, Michael Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 49.50
Morgan, Michael Beechmount Harriers A.C 49.57
Walsh, Kevin Togher A.C. 49.79
Bloomer, Alan Mountmellick A.C. 50.52
Saulters, John North Down A.C. 50.73
Mc Cloy, Kevin Mid Ulster A.C. 50.78
Kinsella, Lorcan Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 51.47
Lynch, Colm Iveragh A.C. 51.5
O'Donnell, Liam Annadale Striders A.C. 51.64
Castles, Flynn Lagan Valley 51.97
Foley, Robert Menapians A.C. 51.99
Morgan, Mark Cushinstown A.C. 52.16
Boyce, Brian Milford A.C. 52.44
Mc Ateer, Seamus Strabane Track Club 56.91
Opperman, Paul Dublin City Harriers A.C. DNF
Hough, Darren Dublin City Harriers A.C. DNS
Men's 800 m 
Place Name Club Heat Final
1 Nolan, James U.C.D. A.C. 1.54.09 1.52.64
2 O'Connell, Ciaran Glaslough Harriers A.C. 1.56.14 1.52.86
3 Chamney, Thomas Crusaders A.C. 1.53.22 1.53.09
4 Kelly, David Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 1.54.34 1.53.21
5 Caulfield, Daniel Dublin City Harriers A.C. 1.54.19 1.53.47
6 Darcy, Danny St. L. O'Toole A.C. 1.53.77 1.53.65
7 Carlisle, Nigel Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 1.54.01 1.54.19
8 Campbell, David St. Coca'S A.C. 1.55.53 1.54.26
9 Cummins, Eoin Crusaders A.C. 1.56.32 1.54.56
10 Everard, Eoin Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 1.55.15 1.54.81
11 Hill, Gareth Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 1.56.40 1.55.42
12 Kelly, Feidhlim Raheny Shamrock A.C. 1.54.26 1.57.92
Mc Donnell, Alan Drogheda & District A.C. 1.56.48
Legney, Hugo Crusaders A.C. 1.56.64
O'Mahony, Francis Carrick-On-Suir A.C. 1.56.75
Shine, John Leevale A.C. 1.57.50
Moriarty, Kevin Crusaders A.C. 1.58.27
Morrow, Steven Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 1.58.45
O'Halloran, Liam Raheny Shamrock A.C. 1.58.90
Dyer, Michael North Down A.C. 1.59.29
Iremonger, Donal Donore Harriers A.C. 1.59.92
Healy, Conor Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 2.01.00
Mc Bride, Gavin Abbey A.C. 2.01.26
Mc Daid, Darragh Letterkenny A.C. 2.01.53
Fitzmaurice, Karl U.C.D. A.C. 2.02.25
Lawler, Kevin St. L. O'Toole A.C. 2.02.96
Mc Donagh, Morgan Le Cheila A.C. 2.03.48
Sheil, Niall Slaney Olympic A.C. 2.03.53
Dowling, Sean Liffey Valley A.C. 2.03.57
King, Eoin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 2.04.57
O'Sullivan, Gavin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 2.05.28
Carey, Andy Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 2.08.16
Cahill, Martin Dublin City Harriers A.C. 2.09.82
Oakley, Richard Liffey Valley A.C. 2.10.35
Men's 1500 m 
Place Name Club Semi Final
1 Cragg, Alistar Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 3.55.39 3.44.37
2 Costello, Colin Star of the Sea A.C. 3.59.45 3.45.34
3 Carroll, Mark Leevale A.C. 3.45.53
4 Walsh, Aidan Tallaght A.C. 3.59.46 3.45.90
5 Conway, Bryan St. Malachy'S A.C. 4.00.94 3.47.73
6 Murray, Brian Templemore A.C. 3.55.36 3.53.13
7 O'Connor, Gearoid Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 3.57.79 3.57.04
8 O'Hanlon, Gary Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 3.57.66 3.57.65
9 Eves, John Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 3.59.95 3.59.58
10 Mulhare, Dan North Laois A.C. 4.02.26 4.01.34
11 Dunleavy, Emmet Sligo A.C. 3.59.13 4.01.73
12 Fleming, Paul Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 3.59.09 4.06.82
13 Balfe, Paul Liffey Valley A.C. 4.06.24 4.07.15
Ledingham, James West Waterford A.C. 4.11.06
Hoyne, William Thomastown A.C. 4.11.64
Budde, James North Down A.C. 4.12.21
Maunsell, Thomas Leevale A.C. 4.12.88
O' Sullivan, Eoin Donoughmore A.C. 4.15.24
Mc Quaid, Nessan Navan A.C. 4.16.00
Benjacar, Arnaud Liffey Valley A.C. 4.19.35
O'Donoghue, Brian Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. DNF
Men's 5000 m 
Place Name Club Final
1 Carroll, Mark Leevale A.C. 13.51.67
2 Kenneally, Mark Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 14.11.07
3 Turnbull, Garreth St. Malachy'S A.C. 14.21.44
4 Murray, Garry St. Malachy's A.C. 14.54.74
5 Chaney, Ian Raheny Shamrock A.C. 15.05.65
6 Taylor, Simon Abbey A.C. 15.12.56
7 Byrne, David Liffey Valley A.C. 15.19.47
8 Traynor, Mick Raheny Shamrock A.C. 15.25.78
9 Mc Cormack, Alan Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 15.34.04
10 Hynes, Gary Civil Service A.C. 15.36.41
11 Mac Mahon, Brian Carrig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 15.38.71
12 Dunne, Clyde Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 15.42.44
13 Robert, Gregory Sparta A.C. 15.43.90
14 Kilgannon, Phil Sportsworld A.C. 15.57.91
15 Bailey, Tim Liffey Valley A.C. 16.09.71
16 Hughes, Jonathan Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 16.22.49
17 Stafford, William Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 16.38.74
Gallagher, Charlie Finn Valley A.C. DNF
Sweeney, Joseph Dundrum South Dublin A.C. DNF
Men's 10,000 m 
Place Name Club Final
1 Mc Allister, Joseph St. Malachy'S A.C. 29.46.59
2 Mc Namara, Paul Athenry A.C. 30.14.60
3 Crossan, Gary Letterkenny A.C. 30.54.26
4 Mc Kinney, Pauric Letterkenny A.C. 31.31.50
5 Kelly, Michael Gowran A.C. 31.43.30
6 Traynor, Mick Raheny Shamrock A.C. 31.51.52
7 O'Connor, Michael Galway City Harriers A.C. 32.18.57
8 Higgins, Gary Sligo A.C. 32.20.55
9 Cassidy, Patrick Glaslough Harriers A.C. 33.09.36
10 Smith, Sean Shercock A.C. 33.53.44
Men's 110 m Hurdles 
Wind : +0.4 
Place Name Club Final
1 Coghlan, Peter Crusaders A.C. 13.8
2 Monaghan, Peter Dublin City Harriers A.C. 15.06
3 Mc Donald, Ian Crusaders A.C. 15.48
4 Flannery, Timothy Nenagh Olympic A.C. 15.52
5 Kearney, Philip Tralee Harriers A.C. 16.18
6 Flavin, Stephen Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 18.04
Men's 400 m Hurdles 
Place Name Club Semi Final
1 Neely, Ian Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 53.53 52.72
2 Foolkes, Ronan Togher A.C. 55.68 54.33
3 Upton, Barry Ferrybank A.C. 54.79 54.64
4 Kearney, Philip Tralee Harriers A.C. 56.25 55.22
5 Mc Mullan, Paul Abbey A.C. 56.67 56.29
6 Ruxton, James Shercock A.C. 56.56 56.8
7 Williamson, Wilby Lagan Valley 56.75 57.03
8 Mc Ilroy, Ben Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 57.37 57.5
Callan, Derek Dublin City Harriers A.C. 58.8
Robinson, Aidan City of Derry 61.15
Mc Dermid, Liam Unattached DNF
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase 
Place Name Club Final
1 O'Neill, Eugene Crusaders A.C. 9.06.68
2 Coughlan, Gareth U.C.D. A.C. 9.15.24
3 Gallagher, Charlie Finn Valley A.C. 9.26.80
4 Doherty, Ciarian Letterkenny A.C. 9.42.64
5 Donnelly, Turlough Abbey A.C. 9.57.32
6 O'Callaghan, Aidan Crusaders A.C. 10.02.84
7 Boylan, Patrick Naas A.C. 10.31.02
Men's 10 000 m Walk 
Place Name Club Final
1 Heffernan, Robert Togher A.C. 39.00.04
2 Costin, Jamie West Waterford A.C. 39.09.88
3 Griffin, Colin Ballinamore A.C. 40.57.03
4 Boyce, Brendan Milford A.C. 52.04.01
Fitzpatrick, Hugh Shercock A.C. DQ
Doyle, Michael Cushinstown A.C. DQ
Muldoon, Peter Shercock A.C. DNF
Junior Men's 3000 m 
Place Name Club Final
1 Hanrahan, Mark Leevale A.C. 8.40.33
2 Bermingham, Daire Raheny Shamrock A.C. 8.44.79
3 Hehir, Sean Marian A.C. 8.49.34
4 Kirwan, Mark Raheny Shamrock A.C. 8.51.04
5 Turner, Colm Dooneen A.C. 8.51.44
6 Mc Carthy, David West Waterford A.C. 8.55.89
7 Ward, Shane Letterkenny A.C. 8.57.89
8 Clohisey, Michael Raheny Shamrock A.C. 9.07.31
9 Earls, Des Sli Cualann A.C. 9.09.11
10 Yeates, Richard Raheny Shamrock A.C. 9.16.03
11 Francis, Peter Ferrybank A.C. 9.30.91
12 Carroll, Noel Shercock A.C. 9.34.40
Callaghan, Eoin Star Of The Sea A.C. DNF
Sweeney, Joseph Dundrum South Dublin A.C. DNF
Men's High Jump
Place Name Club 1.75 1.85 1.9 1.95 2 0
1 Shields, David Shercock A.C. - O O XXO XO X-
2 Crowley, Christopher Belgooly A.C. - O O O XXX
3 Flanagan, Caolan Ballymena & Antrim A.C. - O O XX- X
4 Robb, David North Down - O XXX
5 Flatley, Brian Claremorris A.C. O XXO X
Men's Long Jump 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 O'Farrell, Darragh Borrisokane A.C. 7.21 7.3 7.33 7.21 7.13 X 7.33
4.2 3.9 4.3 5.4 2.5 4.3
2 Darcy, Stephen St. L. O'Toole A.C. 6.87 6.74 X X X X 6.87
3.8 0.9 3.8
3 Shannon, Tom St. Marys (Limerick) A.C. X 6.08 6.55 6.67 6.66 6.85 6.85
3 3.1 2 3.6 3.5 3.5
4 Leung, Leslie Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 4.56 X 6.57 6.48 6.8 X 6.8
3 5.3 1.2 3.7 3.7
5 Cerny, Tomas Fingallians A.C. 6.46 6.7 6.43 X 6.69 X 6.7
2.2 4.7 2.6 3.6 4.7
6 Saulters, Alan Abbey A.C. 6.56 X X 6.51 X X 6.56
4.1 2.2 4.1
7 Moore, Rudi City of Derry X X 6.4 X 6.36 6.43 6.43
1.4 1.1 3 3
8 Hayes, Mark Fr. Murphys A.C. 6.29 X - 6.29
2.7 2.7
9 Brennan, Dean Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 6.09 6.15 6.06 6.15 6.28 6.26 6.28
1.6 2.9 3.9 2 4 3.5 4
Curran, Paul Unattached X X X
Men's Triple Jump 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Leung, Leslie Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 13.08 13.32 13.63 13.64 X X 13.64
0.9 1.1 2.5 4.5 4.5
2 Finnegan, Denis Spa Muckross A.C. X 12.89 12.89 13.1 13.01 13.46 13.46
3.3 3.1 2.3 1.1 4.9 4.9
3 Moore, Rudi City of Derry 12.78 X 12.85 11.72 13.07 13.18 13.18
4.7 3.1 4.4 2.4 2.8 2.8
4 Kennedy, Alan Mid-Ulster 12.62 12.93 12.73 X 12.75 13.05 13.05
3.3 4.3 3.9 2 0.3 0.3
5 Corcoran, Joseph U.C.D. A.C. 13.05 X 12.86 12.79 12.87 11.18 13.05
1.4 1.3 2.3 3.8 1 1.4
6 Walsh, Niall Leevale A.C. X X 12.71 X - - 12.71
4.2 4.2
7 Finnegan, William Craughwell A.C. 12.23 11.85 11.94 12.09 12.4 11.53 12.4
0.9 1.9 4.3 3.7 5 3.4 5
8 Dennehy, Brendan A. Rising Sun A.C. X 1.52 12.28 11.36 11.79 X 12.28
2.3 5.5 2.6 1.6 2.6 5.5
9 Mc Entee, Alan Shercock A.C. 12.2 X 11.99 12.2
2.8 4.7 2.8
Men's Pole Vault
Place Name Club 3.4 3.6 3.8 4 4.2 4.45 4.65 4.85
1 Walker Crawley, Leigh Unattached - - - - - O XXO XXX
2 Mc Creery, Anthony Clonliffe Harriers A.C. - O O O XXX
3 Kierans, John Dunleer A.C. - O XO XXX
4 Greene, Stuart Raheny Shamrock A.C. XO O XO XXX
5 Houlihan, Liam West Waterford A.C. - XO XXX
Men's Shot Putt 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Leahy, John P. Limerick A.C. 15.83 16.08 16.4 16.1 15.67 14.48 16.4
2 Kelly, Kienan Fr. Murphy A.C. 15.48 15.58 15.65 - 15.59 - 15.65
3 Crowe, Paul Menapians A.C. 13.99 15.26 15.19 - - 14.96 15.26
4 Breathnach, Sean Galway City Harriers A.C. - 14.61 14.47 13.78 13.07 - 14.61
5 Mullins, Geoffrey Limerick A.C. 13.09 13.95 14.15 13.64 - - 14.15
6 Keane, David Crusaders A.C. 12.4 - - 11.72 11.51 13.3 13.3
7 Thompson, Mark Lisburn A.C. 13.17 13.14 - 12.17 - - 13.17
8 Heneghen, Michael Mayo A.C. 11.36 - 11.17 11.36
9 Nagle, Joseph Leevale A.C. 9.96 9.93 - 9.96
Men's Discus 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Menton, John Donore Harriers A.C. 53.56 55.24 53.24 54.41 X 54.14 55.24
2 Nagle, Gerard Crusaders A.C. 49.57 48.5 48.75 X X X 49.57
3 Leen, Eoin Tralee Harriers A.C. 43.06 X X X 47.24 X 47.24
4 Mullins, Geoffrey Limerick A.C. X 33.49 41.78 X 41.42 41.43 41.78
5 Thompson, Mark Lisburn A.C. 36.24 36.15 37.39 33.12 41.2 37.96 41.2
6 Crowe, Paul Menapians A.C. X 40.58 X X X 38.16 40.58
7 Delaney, Barry U.C.D. A.C. 35.49 X 37.61 38.87 34.84 X 38.87
8 Collins, Justin Mullingar Harriers A.C. 34.84 37 36.11 X 35.6 29.84 37
9 Sharkey, Leo Tralee Harriers A.C. 34.67 35.35 34.34 35.35
10 O'Herlihy, Tim Leevale A.C. 33.72 X 31.04 33.72
11 Kelly, Aidan St. Abbans A.C. 30.06 30.27 30.59 30.59
Men's Javelin 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Mc Hugh, Terry Dublin City Harriers A.C. 66.81 X 64.32 - 63.78 67.27 67.27
2 Diskin, Joseph Sli Cualann A.C. X 62.74 X X 61.82 X 62.74
3 Tuckey, Niall Crusaders A.C. 61.91 58.52 X X 59.27 61.47 61.91
4 Mc Dermott, Brian Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 51.07 53.03 51.89 52.45 X 52.25 53.03
5 Delaney, Denis Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 46.48 47.55 51.09 X 49.3 47.52 51.09
6 Moore, Pat Leevale A.C. 43.92 47.24 44.17 44.3 47.25 X 47.25
7 Marry, Paul Dunleer A.C. 46.58 X X - - X 46.58
8 Woods, Ken Roscommon A.C. 40.09 39.09 42.63 39.34 37.13 40.44 42.63
Men's Hammer 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Mc Grath, Patrick Raheny Shamrock A.C. 52.55 64.91 66.08 64.07 68.67 X 68.67
2 Linscheid, Roman Donore Harriers A.C. X 47.04 64.46 X 65.36 X 65.36
3 Hanily, Mark Fr. Murphys A.C. 53.91 X X 52.59 52.81 X 53.91
4 Eyres, George Crusaders A.C. 48.71 48.7 50.38 X 49.41 48.05 50.38
5 Carpenter, Lorcan Crusaders A.C. 47.02 49.77 49.12 48.71 50.23 47.15 50.23
6 Minogue, Patrick Crusaders A.C. 46.82 X 44.73 44.57 48.19 47.61 48.19
7 Weigel, Eoin Crusaders A.C. 47.47 47.17 X X X X 47.47
8 Delaney, Barry U.C.D. A.C. 42.06 44.77 39.33 44.77
9 Murphy, Richard Lisburn A.C. 43.08 40.83 X 43.08
10 White, Padraig Dunboyne A.C. 38.95 25.8 38.97 38.97
11 Hanily, Francis Fr. Murphys A.C. 37.69 25.8 38.97 38.97
12 Connolly, Mark Fr. Murphys A.C. 38.82 X 35.95 38.82
13 Mc Cabe, Patrick Dunboyne A.C. 38.49 X X 38.49
14 Kinsella, Darren Fr. Murphys A.C. 36.77 37.4 36.36 37.4
15 Kelly, Aidan St. Abbans A.C. 28.74 30.35 X 30.35
Men's 56lb Distance 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Menton, John Donore Harriers A.C. 8.14 8.35 8.28 X 8.35 X 8.35
2 Mc Grath, Patrick Raheny Shamrock A.C. 7.76 8.06 7.99 7.78 7.91 X 8.06
3 Fitzpatrick, Seamus North Laois A.C. 7.22 7.71 7.61 7.42 7.09 7.66 7.71
4 Lyons, Jerry Riocht A.C. 7.09 7.7 7.54 X 7.52 7.48 7.7
5 Crowe, Paul Menapians A.C. 6.84 6.78 7.42 X 6.92 7.3 7.42
6 Delaney, Barry U.C.D. A.C. 7.04 7.07 7.33 6.95 7.11 X 7.33
7 Byrne, Eddie Brow Rangers A.C. 7.15 7.19 7.1 7.03 7.1 7.06 7.19
8 Lazzlo, Andre Old Abbey A.C. 7.13 7.1 6.79 7.14 7.02 X 7.14
9 Heneghen, Michael Mayo A.C. 6.22 6.27 X 6.27
10 O'Herlihy, Tim Leevale A.C. 5.38 5.67 5.5 5.67
11 Sharkey, Leo Tralee Harriers A.C. 4.41 4.84 4.72 4.84
Men's 56lb Height
Place Name Club 2.45 2.75 3.05 3.3 3.5 3.8 4 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5
1 Fitzpatrick, Seamus North Laois A.C. - - - - O O O O O XXO XO XXX
2 Byrne, Eddie Brow Rangers A.C. - - - O O O O O O XXX
3 Crowe, Paul Menapians A.C. - - O O - XO O XO O XXX
4 Lazzlo, Andre Old Abbey A.C. - - - - - O O XO X- XX
5 Delaney, Barry U.C.D. A.C. - - - O O O O XXO XXX
6 Heneghen, Michael Mayo A.C. - - - - O O XXX
7 Sharkey, Leo Tralee Harriers A.C. O O XXX
35lb Height - Junior Men
Place Name Club 3.3 3.5 3.8 4 4.1 4.2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Nagle, James P. Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. - XO O O XO O - O XXO XO X -
2 Weigel, Eoin Crusaders A.C. - O XO O O XXX
3 Keane, David Crusaders A.C. - XO O XXO XXX
4 Mc Cabe, Patrick Dunboyne A.C. O XO O XXX
35lb Height - U.23 Men
Place Name Club 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 5 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.35 5.4 5.45
1 Maher, Sean Brow Rangers A.C. O XO O O O O O XO XO O O XXX
2 Leen, Eoin Tralee Harriers A.C. O O XXX
Women's 100 m 
Wind : +1.0 
Place Name Club Final
1 Sheehy, Ciara Dublin City Harriers A.C. 11.59
2 Mc Sweeney, Ailis Leevale A.C. 11.6
3 Kiernan, Louise Fingallians A.C. 11.86
4 Boyle, Anna Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 11.87
5 Mac Neill, Aoife Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 12.15
6 Sheehan, Maria Marian A.C. 12.54
7 Dillon, Avril Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 12.59
Women's 200 m 
Wind : -4.6 
Place Name Club Final
1 Sheehy, Ciara Dublin City Harriers A.C. 24.04
2 Mc Sweeney, Ailis Leevale A.C. 24.41
3 Boyle, Anna Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 24.77
4 Crowe, Mandy Dublin City Harriers A.C. 24.8
5 Mac Neill, Aoife Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 25.36
6 Brady, Claire Celbridge A.C. 25.67
7 Maher, Emily Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 25.78
8 Sheehan, Maria Marian A.C. 26.29
Women's 400 m 
Place Name Club Semi Final
1 Shinkins, Karen Dublin City Harriers A.C. 52.91 53.02
2 Cuddihy, Joanne U.C.D. A.C. 57.13 53.55
3 JamesonVictoria, WSEH 55.54 54.75
4 Mc Caffrey, Elaine Abbey A.C. 58.24 57.05
5 Norwood, Fiona Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 57.74 57.07
6 Coghlan, Mary Crusaders A.C. 58.37 58.76
7 Maunsell, Aisling Leevale A.C. 58.03 59.25
8 Doherty, Mairead Letterkenny A.C. 59.45 60.19
Zebo, Jessika Leevale A.C. 59.64
Finn, Louise Belgooly A.C. 60.33
Hogan, Angela Borrisokane A.C. 61.09
Women's 800 m 
Place Name Club Final
1 Byrne, Aoife Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 2.06.40
2 Mc Niece Reid, Kelly Lisburn A.C. 2.07.74
3 O'Sullivan, Sonia Ballymore Cobh A.C. 2.07.74
4 Prenderville, Maura Riocht A.C. 2.08.23
5 Galligan, Roseanne Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 2.09.60
6 Mc Williams, Elizabeth Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 2.10.51
7 Long, Christine Abbey A.C. 2.11.76
8 Fallon, Nicola Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 2.14.82
9 Diskin, Ellen Celtic A.C. 2.15.22
10 O'Shea, Emer North Cork A.C. 2.16.25
11 Peoples, Sineád Tír Chonaill A.C. 2.16.79
12 Doherty, Mairead Letterkenny A.C. 2.20.79
Hooper, Catriona Raheny Shamrock A.C. DNF
Byrne, Susan Raheny Shamrock A.C. DNF
Women's 1500 m 
Place Name Club Final
1 Davoren, Freda U.C.C. A.C. 4.20.98
2 Mc Gettigan, Roisin Sli Cualann A.C. 4.21.67
3 O'Sullivan, Sonia Ballymore Cobh A.C. 4.22.58
4 Delahunty, Sinead Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 4.23.28
5 Byrne, Joleane Donore Harriers A.C. 4.23.32
6 Byrne, Deirdre Sli Cualann A.C. 4.24.75
7 Davenport, Marie Marian A.C. 4.28.09
8 Gebrezgi, Azmera Celtic A.C. 4.29.07
9 Hutchinson, Ava Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 4.34.15
10 Drumm, Orla U.C.C. A.C. 4.36.70
11 Britton, Fionualla Sli Cualann A.C. 4.37.83
12 Casserly, Kathryn Castlegar A.C. 4.41.22
13 O'Reilly, Louise Annalee A.C. 4.43.82
14 Doyle, Sheila Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 4.45.23
15 Egan, Elizabeth Slaney Olympic A.C. 4.48.91
16 Mc Greevy, Fiona Raheny Shamrock A.C. 4.51.51
17 Byrne, Susan Raheny Shamrock A.C. 4.53.28
18 Hooper, Catriona Raheny Shamrock A.C. 5.04.31
Women's 5000 m 
Place Name Club Final
1 Mc Cambridge, Maria Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 15.49.39
2 English, Una Dublin City Harriers A.C. 15.50.24
3 Shannon, Jill Lagan Valley 16.43.64
4 Gowran, Sandra Sportsworld A.C. 17.29.80
5 Quinn, Clare Beechmount Harriers A.C 17.33.47
6 Keane, Fionnuala Loughrea A.C. 18.41.69
Women's 100 m Hurdles 
Wind : +1.1 
Place Name Club Final
1 O'Rourke, Derval Leevale A.C. 13.96
2 Cremin, Niamh Leevale A.C. 14.82
3 Cummins, Niamh K.C.K. A.C. 14.94
4 Mc Loone, Mary Tír Chonaill A.C. 15.19
5 Dillon, Avril Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 15.32
6 O'Connor, Mera Belgooly A.C. 15.6
Earls, Marian Sli Cualann A.C. DNS
Women's 400 m Hurdles 
Place Name Club Semi Final
1 Carey, Michelle Dublin Striders A.C. 60.24 57.95
2 Cuddihy, Catriona Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 63.74 60.47
3 Mc Loone, Mary Tír Chonaill A.C. 65.11 61.79
4 O'Brien, Shauna Dublin City Harriers A.C. 63.66 62.01
5 Kelly, Dawn Belgooly A.C. 63.17 62.44
6 Reddy, Jennifer St. L. O'Toole A.C. 63.93 63.05
7 Cremin, Niamh Leevale A.C. 64.83 66.16
8 Miller, Alison St. Abbans A.C. 64.92 67.78
Peters, Emma UWIC 65.21
Earls, Marian Sli Cualann A.C. 66.83
Heaney, Caroline WSEH 66.94
Women's 5000 m Walk 
Place Name Club Final
1 Loughnane, Olive Loughrea A.C. 22.13.89
2 Loughnane, Ann Craughwell A.C. 24.07.25
O'Sullivan, Gillian Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. DQ
Hamilton, Miriam Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. DQ
Women's High Jump
Place Name Club 1.5 1.55 1.6 1.65 1.7 1.75 1.8 1.9
1 Ryan, Deirdre U.C.D. A.C. - - - - O - XXO XXX
2 Daniels, Rosemary Na Fianna A.C. - - O XO XXO X-
3 Heveran, Sharon Westport A.C. - - O O XXX
4 Buckley, Helen Raheny Shamrock A.C. O O O XXX
5 Broderick, Christina Belgooly A.C. O O XO XXX
Women's Long Jump 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Furlong, Antoinette D.M.P. A.C. 5.81 X X - - - 5.81
2.2 2.2
2 Carling, Shauna Lifford A.C. 5.69 - - - - - 5.69
4 4
3 O'Farrell, Amanda Borrisokane A.C. 4.97 4.93 4.84 4.68 4.98 4.64 4.98
4.4 1.6 3.7 4.8 5.1 2.6 5.1
4 Burns, Ann-Marie Shercock A.C. X 4.56 X 4.65 X X 4.65
2.6 2.5 2.5
Women's Triple Jump 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Mc Loone, Mary Tír Chonaill A.C. 11.92 12.04 12.09 12.14 11.61 12.07 12.14
2 Hoey, Aoife Crusaders A.C. 11.32 10.7 11.49 9.23 10.87 11.64 11.64
3 Hanafin, Catriona Tralee Harriers A.C. 11.18 11.41 X 11.33 X 11.64 11.64
4 Furlong, Bronagh Slaney Olympic A.C. 10.32 10.51 10.77 10.46 10.6 10.79 10.79
5 Reddy, Rachel Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 10.75 10.56 10.5 10.37 X - 10.75
6 Broderick, Christina Belgooly A.C. 9.55 X 9.5 X 9.67 10.41 10.41
7 Burns, Ann-Marie Shercock A.C. X 9.77 9.69 9.56 10.09 9.26 10.09
Women's Shot Putt 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 Massey, Eva Belgrave London 14.57 15.22 14.54 15.15 14.75 14.78 15.22
2 Stewart, Geraldine Tír Chonaill A.C. 11.36 12.21 12.33 11.57 12.11 11.79 12.33
3 Hoey, Aoife Crusaders A.C. 10.79 11.67 10.83 11.67
4 Murphy, Deirdre Leevale A.C. 10.58 10.28 11.27 10.95 10.63 11.05 11.27
5 Fitzgerald, Kathleen Leevale A.C. 11.11 11.17 10.92 10.73 11.17 10.73 11.17
6 Hickey, Yvonne Gowran A.C. 10.52 X 10.32 10.26 10.14 10.41 10.52
Women's Discus 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 O'Keeffe, Eileen Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. X 42.17 43.14 33.11 42.17 43.41 43.41
2 Akers, Rachel Marian A.C. 32.82 33.54 39.68 36 40.27 X 40.27
3 Murphy, Deirdre Leevale A.C. 30.05 32.28 X 38.98 38.1 39.55 39.55
4 Conway, Philippa Crusaders A.C. 29.85 29.83 31.04 X 31.6 28.48 31.6
5 Conway, Karen Crusaders A.C. 23.35 23.74 26.43 X 28.2 26.76 28.2
6 Crawley, Stella Killybegs A.C. 25.5 26.66 27.57 26.01 25.78 X 27.57
Women's Javelin 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 O'Sullivan, Jennifer Cushinstown A.C. 44.97 42.38 42.59 42.26 X X 44.97
2 Kerr, Laura Lagan Valley 41.52 X 36.48 38.04 40.65 43.23 43.23
3 White, Anita Dublin Striders A.C. 42.1 41.92 41.27 40.21 39.96 39.78 42.1
4 Coptil, Julia Crusaders A.C. 31.71 30.15 33.25 29.03 33 31.95 33.25
5 Grant, Catherine Tramore A.C. 30.38 31.1 32.32 31.44 32.26 31.48 32.32
6 O'Dwyer, Noreen Gneeveguilla A.C. 31.53 30.85 29 30.05 29.6 28.55 31.53
7 O'Farrell, Amanda Borrisokane A.C. 28 29.82 30.13 31.11 28.59 29.81 31.11
8 Collins, Claire Roscommon A.C. 28.88 29.67 X 29.06 X 28.4 29.67
Women's Hammer 
Place Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best
1 O'Keeffe, Eileen Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 59.91 62.44 62.06 X 61.42 61.78 62.44 CBP
2 Akers, Rachel Marian A.C. 48.67 X X 50.24 X 50.07 50.24
3 Cronin, Ann Marie Old Abbey A.C. 41.08 42.54 X 40.35 X 37.95 42.54
4 Naughton, Aoife Nenagh Olympic A.C. X 38.77 40.65 37.44 37.09 39.34 40.65
5 Mc Nally, Rhiannon Craigavon A.C. 37.16 X X 38.23 X 38.05 38.23
6 Cronin, Linda Old Abbey A.C. 33.6 35.14 35.07 X 34.05 X 35.14
Women's Pole Vault
Place Name Club 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 3.5 3.65 3.75
1 Kinnear, Erin Unattached - - - - - - O O XXX
2 O'Meara, Edel Borrisokane A.C. - O O O XO XXX
3 Martin, Debbie Bristol XO O XO XO XXX
4 Loscher, Sofie Roundwood & District A.C. XO XO XXX